Strict Standards: Declaration of ISC_SHIPPING::SaveModuleSettings() should be compatible with ISC_MODULE::SaveModuleSettings($settings = Array, $deleteFirst = true) in /home/ciscooic/public_html/includes/classes/class.shipping.php on line 8

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/ciscooic/public_html/lib/class.log.php on line 67
Cisco Catalyst 4500, 4500 E-Series

Nhận báo giá


Cisco Catalyst 4500, 4500 E-Series

Posted on 1st Apr 2010 @ 5:58 PM

Figure 1. Cisco Catalyst 4500 E-Series

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series extends control to the network edge with intelligent network services, including sophisticated quality of service (QoS),, predictable performance, advanced security, comprehensive management, and integrated resiliency. Scalability of these intelligent network services is made possible with dedicated, specialized resources known as ternary content addressable memory (TCAM). Ample TCAM resources (up to 384,000 entries) enable "high feature capacity," which provides wire-speed routing/switching performance independent of provisioning of services such as QoS and security.

Cisco Catalyst 4500 E-Series Chassis

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 E-Series offers four chassis options and eight supervisor engine options (Table 1). It provides a common architecture that can scale up to 388 ports. The Cisco Catalyst WS-C4507R-E and WS-C4510R-E offer high availability by supporting 1+1 redundant supervisor engines with subsecond failover time and full-image In Service Software Upgrades (ISSUs). Non stop forwarding with Stateful Switchover (NSF/SSO) and ISSU ensure continuous packet forwarding during Supervisor engine switchover to ensure high availability for collaboration applications and VoIP. Using the same line cards as the widely deployed Catalyst 4000 Series Switches and classic Catalyst 4500 Series Switches, the Catalyst 4500-E Series furthers Cisco's commitment to affordable enterprise and branch scalability.

Table 1. Cisco Catalyst 4500 E-Series Chassis Features

Feature

Cisco Catalyst WS-C4503-E Chassis

Cisco Catalyst WS-C4506-E Chassis

Cisco Catalyst WS-C4507R-E Chassis

Cisco Catalyst WS-C4510R-E Chassis

Total Number of Slots

3

6

7

10

Line Card Slots

2

5

5

8

Supervisor Engine Slots

1*

1*

2**

2***

Dedicated Supervisor Engine Slot Numbers

1

1

3 and 4

5 and 6

Supervisor Engine Redundancy

No

No

Yes (Supervisor II-Plus, II-Plus-10GE, IV, V, V-10GE, 6-E, 6L-E)

Yes (Supervisor V, V-10GE, and 6-E)

Supervisor Engines Supported

Supervisor 6-E

Supervisor 6L-E

Supervisor V-10GE

Supervisor V

Supervisor IV

Supervisor II-Plus-10GE

Supervisor II-Plus

Supervisor II-Plus-TS

Supervisor 6-E

Supervisor 6L-E

Supervisor V-10GE

Supervisor V

Supervisor IV

Supervisor II-Plus-10GE

Supervisor II-Plus

Supervisor 6-E

Supervisor 6L-E

Supervisor V-10GE

Supervisor V

Supervisor IV

Supervisor II-Plus-10GE

Supervisor II-Plus

Supervisor 6-E

Supervisor V-10GE

Supervisor V

Bandwidth per Line Card Slot Using Supervisor 6-E

Up top 24 Gbps on all slots****

Up to 24 Gbps on all slots

Up to 24 Gbps on all slots

Up to 24 Gbps on slots 1-4 and 7; 6 Gbps only on slots 8-10

Number of Power Supply Bays

2

2

2

2

AC Input Power

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

DC Input Power

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Integrated Power over Ethernet

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Minimum Number of Power Supplies

1

1

1

1

Power Supplies Supported

• 1000W AC
• 1400W AC
• 1300W ACV
• 2800W ACV
• 4200W ACV
• 6000W ACV
• 1400W DC (triple input)
• 1400W-DC-P
• External AC power shelf
• 1000W AC
• 1400W AC
• 1300W ACV
• 2800W ACV
• 4200W ACV
• 6000W ACV
• 1400W DC (triple input)
• 1400W-DC-P
• External AC power shelf
• 1000W AC
• 1400W AC
• 1300W ACV
• 2800W ACV
• 4200W ACV
• 6000W ACV
• 1400W DC (triple input)
• 1400W-DC-P
• External AC power shelf
• 1400W AC*****
• 2800W ACV*****
• 4200W ACV*****
• 6000W ACV
• 1400W DC (triple input)
• 1400W-DC-P
• External AC Power Shelf

Number of Fan-Tray Bays

1

1

1

1

Location of 19-inch Rack Mount

Front

Front

Front

Front

Location of 23-inch Rack Mount

Front (option)

Front (option)

Front (option)

Front (option)

* Slot 1 is reserved for supervisor engine only; slots 2 and higher are reserved for line cards.

** Slots 3 and 4 are reserved for supervisor engines only in Cisco Catalyst 4507R-E; slots 1-2 and 5-7 are reserved for line cards.

*** Slots 5 and 6 are reserved for supervisor engines only in Cisco Catalyst 4510R-E; slots 1-4 and 7-10 are reserved for line cards; slots 8-10 support only classic line cards.

**** Classic Catalyst 4000 or 4500 Series chassis operate at 6 Gbps per slot.

***** The 1400W AC, 6000W ACV, 4200W ACV, and 2800W ACV power supplies are required to support a fully loaded Cisco Catalyst 4510R. The 1000W AC and 1300W AC power supplies can be deployed in the Catalyst 4510R; however, power management is required.

Configuration Alternatives

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series offers a powerful and flexible network solution that can be built with eight supervisor engine alternatives. Each provides a high-performance, centralized, shared-memory switch fabric, protecting your line card investment by supporting the addition of optional higher-layer engines (Table 2).

Table 2. a. Cisco Catalyst 4500-E Series Supervisor Engine Support and Performance

Feature

Catalyst 4500 Supervisor II-Plus-TS

Catalyst 4500 Supervisor II-Plus

Catalyst 4500 Supervisor II-Plus-10GE

Catalyst 4500 Supervisor IV

Catalyst 4500 Supervisor V

Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor V-10GE

Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor 6L-E

Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor 6-E

Cisco Catalyst WS-C4503-E Chassis

64 Gbps

48 mpps

28 Gbps

21 mpps

72 Gbps

54 mpps

28 Gbps

21 mpps

28 Gbps

21 mpps

72 Gbps

54 mpps

136 Gbps

116 mpps

136 Gbps

116 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C4506-E Chassis

Not supported

64 Gbps

48 mpps

108 Gbps

81 mpps

64 Gbps

48 mpps

64 Gbps

48 mpps

108 Gbps

81 mpps

280 Gbps

225 mpps

280 Gbps

225 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C4507R-E Chassis

Not supported

64 Gbps

48 mpps

108 Gbps

81 mpps

64 Gbps

48 mpps

68 Gbps

51 mpps

108 Gbps

81 mpps

280 Gbps

225 mpps

280 Gbps

225 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C4510R-E Chassis

Not supported

Not supported

Not supported

Not supported

96 Gbps

72 mpps

136 Gbps

102 mpps

Not supported

320 Gbps

250 mpps

b. Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine Support and Performance

Feature

Catalyst 4500 Supervisor II-Plus-TS

Catalyst 4500 Supervisor II-Plus

Catalyst 4500 Supervisor II-Plus-10GE

Catalyst 4500 Supervisor IV

Catalyst 4500 Supervisor V

Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor V-10GE

Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor 6L-E

Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor 6-E

Cisco Catalyst WS-C4503 Chassis

64 Gbps

48 mpps

28 Gbps

21 mpps

72 Gbps

54 mpps

28 Gbps

21 mpps

28 Gbps

21 mpps

72 Gbps

54 mpps

64 Gbps

48 mpps

64 Gbps

48 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C4506 Chassis

Not supported

64 Gbps

48 mpps

108 Gbps

81 mpps

64 Gbps

48 mpps

64 Gbps

48 mpps

108 Gbps

81 mpps

100 Gbps

75 mpps

100 Gbps

75 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C4507R Chassis

Not supported

64 Gbps

48 mpps

108 Gbps

81 mpps

64 Gbps

48 mpps

68 Gbps

51 mpps

108 Gbps

81 mpps

100 Gbps

75 mpps

100 Gbps

75 mpps

Cisco Catalyst WS-C4510R Chassis

Not supported

Not supported

Not supported

Not supported

96 Gbps

72 mpps

136 Gbps

102 mpps

Not supported

136 Gbps

102 mpps

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series has flexible interface types and port densities that allow network configurations to be mixed and matched to meet the specific needs of campus networks (Table 3).

Table 3. Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Port Densities

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switching Modules

Number of Interfaces Supported per Line Card

Cisco Catalyst 4503-E

Cisco Catalyst 4506-E

Cisco Catalyst 4507R-E

Cisco Catalyst 4510R-E

Switched 10/100 Fast Ethernet (RJ-45)

24, 32, or 48

96

240

240

384

Switched 10/100 Fast Ethernet (RJ-45) with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)

24 or 48

96

240

240

384

Switched 10/100 Fast Ethernet (RJ-21) with or without IEEE 802.3af PoE

48

96

240

240

384

Switched 100 FX Fast Ethernet (MT-RJ)

24 or 48

96

240

240

384

Switched 100 LX-10 (MT-RJ) or 100 BX-D (LC) Fast Ethernet

48

96

240

240

384

Switched 1000BASE-X (fiber)

2, 6, 18, or 48

104

244

244

388

Switched 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet

24 or 48

108

240

240

384

Switched 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet with IEEE 802.3af PoE

24 or 48

108

240

240

384

Switched 10 Gigabit Ethernet

6

14

32

34

34

Configuration Flexibility and Modular Superiority

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series line cards can be mixed and matched to suit numerous LAN access, server connectivity, SMB, or branch-office deployments. The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series supports the following line cards, listed in Table 4 by part number:

Table 4. Catalyst 4500 E-Series Line Cards and Modules

Product Number

Description

WS-X4624-SFP-E

Catalyst 4500 E-Series 24-Port GE (SFP)

WS-X4648-RJ45V-E

Catalyst 4500 E-Series 48-Port PoE 10/100/1000(RJ45)

WS-X4648-RJ45V+E

Catalyst 4500 E-Series 48-Port Premium PoE 10/100/1000(RJ45)

WS-X4606-X2-E

Catalyst 4500 E-Series 6-Port 10GE (X2)

CVR-X2-SFP10G

OneX converter module supporting 1 SFP+ module

CVR-X2-SFP

TwinGig Converter Module

Catalyst 4500 Classic 10/100 Line Cards

WS-X4148-RJ

Catalyst 4500 10/100 Auto Module, 48-Port (RJ-45)

WS-X4124-RJ45

Catalyst 4500 10/100 Module, 24-Port (RJ-45)

WS-X4148-RJ21

Catalyst 4500 10/100 Module, 48-Port Telco (4xRJ-21)

WS-X4248-RJ21V

Catalyst 4500 PoE 802.3af 10/100, 48-Port (RJ-21)

WS-X4248-RJ45V

Catalyst 4500 PoE 802.3af 10/100, 48-Port (RJ-45)

WS-X4224-RJ45V

Catalyst 4500 10/100 PoE 802.3af 24-Port (RJ-45)

WS-X4232-GB-RJ

Catalyst 4500 32-10/100 (RJ-45), 2 GE (GBIC)

Catalyst 4500 Classic 10/100/1000 Line Cards

WS-X4548-GB-RJ45

Catalyst 4500 Enhanced 48

WS-X4548-RJ45V+

Catalyst 4500 Classic 48

WS-X4548-GB-RJ45V

Catalyst 4500 PoE 802.3af 10/100/1000, 48

WS-X4524-GB-RJ45V

Catalyst 4500 PoE 802.3af 10/ 100/1000, 24

WS-X4506-GB-T

Catalyst 4500 6

WS-X4424-GB-RJ45

Catalyst 4500 24

Catalyst 4500 Classic 100 BASE-X FE Line Cards

WS-X4248-FE-SFP

Catalyst 4500 48

WS-X4124-FX-MT

Catalyst 4500 Fast Ethernet Switching Module, 24

WS-X4148-FE-BD-LC

Catalyst 4500 Fast Ethernet Module, 48

WS-X4148-FX-MT

Catalyst 4500 Fast Ethernet Switching Module, 48

Catalyst 4500 Classic 1000 BASE-X GE Line Cards

WS-X4306-GB

Catalyst 4500 Gigabit Ethernet Module, 6

WS-X4506-GB-T

Catalyst 4500 6

WS-X4302-GB

Catalyst 4500 Gigabit Ethernet Module, 2

WS-X4418-GB

Catalyst 4500 GE Module, Server Switching 18

WS-X4448-GB-SFP

Catalyst 4500 48

Catalyst 4500 Transceiver Modules

WS-G5483

1000BASE-T GBIC

WS-G5484

1000BASE-SX short-wavelength GBIC (multimode only)

WS-G5486

1000BASE-LX/LH long-haul GBIC (single mode or multimode)

WS-G5487

1000BASE-ZX extended-reach GBIC (single mode)

GLC-T

1000BASE-T SFP

GLC-T24

24 GLC-T SFP

GLC-SX-MM

GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

GLC-LH-SM

GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver

GLC-FE-100BX-D48

48 units of GLC-FE-100BX-D

GLC-FE-100BX-D

100BASE-BX10-D SFP

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10-U SFP

GLC-FE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet port

GLC-FE-100FX24

24 units of GLC-FE-100FX

GLC-FE-100FX48

48 units of GLC-FE-100FX

GLC-FE-100LX

100BASE-LX SFP for Fast Ethernet port

GLC-FE-100LX48

48 units of GLC-FE-100LX

GLC-BX-D

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490nm

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310nm

GLC-ZX-SM

1000BASE-ZX SFP

X2-10GB-CX4

10GBASE-CX4 X2 Module

X2-10GB-SR

10GBASE-SR X2 Module

X2-10GB-ER

10GBASE-ER X2 Module

X2-10GB-LX4

10GBASE-LX4 X2 Module

X2-10GB-LR

10GBASE-LR X2 Module

X2-10GE-LRM

10GBASE-LRM X2 Module

X2-10GB-ZR

10GBASE-ZR X2 Module

X2-10GB-DWDM

Cisco Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing X2 Pluggable Module

Table 5 lists the minimum software requirements for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 supervisor engines, and Table 6 compares the Cisco Catalyst 4500 chassis.

Table 5. Cisco Catalyst Supervisor Engine Software Minimum Requirements

Chassis

Supervisor Engine

Minimum Software Requirement

Cisco WS-C4503-E

All Classic Supervisor Engines

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(37)SG

Cisco WS-C4503-E and WS-C4506-E

All Classic Supervisor Engines (Except II-Plus)

Supervisor Engine 6-E

Supervisor Engine 6L-E

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(37)SG

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(40)SG

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(52)SG

Cisco WS-C4507R-E

All Classic Supervisor Engines (Except II-Plus)

Supervisor Engine 6-E

Supervisor Engine 6L-E

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(40)SG

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(40)SG

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(52)SG

Cisco ES-C4510R-E

Supervisor Engine V

Supervisor Engine V-10GE

Supervisor Engine 6-E

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(40)SG

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(40)SG

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(40)SG

Cisco WS-C4503

Supervisor II-Plus-TS

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EWA

Cisco WS-C4503, WS-C4506, and WS-C4507R

Supervisor Engine II-Plus

Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE

Supervisor Engine IV

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(19)EW

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(25)SG

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(12c)EW

Cisco WS-C4503, WS-C4506, WS-C4507R, and WS-C4510R

Supervisor Engine V

Supervisor Engine V-10GE

Supervisor Engine 6-E

Metro Supervisor Engine 6-E

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(18)EW

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(25)EW

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(40)SG

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(46)XO

Table 6. Comparison Between Classic Catalyst 4500 Series and 4500 E-Series Chassis

Feature

Catalyst 4500 Classic Chassis

Catalyst 4500 E-Series Chassis

Bandwidth per slot maximum

6 Gbps

24 Gbps per slot with future scalability

Maximum PoE per line card slot

830W

1440W

Line card support

Classic line cards only

E-Series and classic line cards

Supervisor engine support

Same as E-Series chassis

Same as classic chassis

Power supply support

Same as E-Series chassis

Same as classic chassis

Fan tray support

Different from E-Series chassis

Different from classic chassis

Standard Network Protocols

• Ethernet

– IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T

• Fast Ethernet

– IEEE 802.3u, 100BASE-TX

– IEEE 802.3, 100BASE-FX

• Gigabit Ethernet

– IEEE 802.3z

– IEEE 802.3x

– IEEE 802.3ab

• 1000BASE-X (GBIC)

– 1000BASE-SX

– 1000BASE-LX/LH

– 1000BASE-ZX

• VLAN trunking and tagging

– IEEE 802.1Q

– IEEE 802.3ad

• Spanning Tree Protocol

– IEEE 802.1D

– IEEE 802.1w

– IEEE 802.1s

• Security

– IEEE 802.1x

• Power over Ethernet (PoE)

– IEEE 802.3af

Network Management

Cisco Network Assistant

The Cisco Network Assistant application manages standalone devices from anywhere on your intranet. Using its GUI, you can perform multiple configuration tasks without using command-line interface (CLI) commands. You can apply actions to multiple devices and ports at the same time for VLAN and quality-of-service (QoS) settings, inventory and statistics reports, link and device monitoring, software upgrades, and many other networking features.

Cisco Network Assistant simplifies device management by offering an intuitive GUI, alternative modes for configuring network devices, two levels of access, and comprehensive online help. It features two modes of display: device view and topology view. In the device view, the Catalyst 4500 Series administrator may configure the switch, configure ports on the switch, or configure groups of ports. In the topology view, the administrator may configure VLAN settings, configure EtherChannels, and view a variety of reports on system and network status.

Resource Manager Essentials

CiscoWorks Resource Manager Essentials (RME), a component of CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution (LMS), provides the following benefits to the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series:

• Builds and maintains an up-to-date hardware and software inventory

• Maintains an active archive and simplifies deployment of configuration changes to multiple devices

• Simplifies and accelerates software-image analysis and automates deployment

• Records and displays comprehensive reports of software, hardware, and configuration changes

• Highlights critical devices and their ability to respond

• Isolates network error conditions and suggests probable causes

• Network-topology discovery and display services

• VLAN provisioning and logical display representation

• Traffic monitoring and performance assessment

• End-station tracking with search utilities

• CiscoView graphical device management

• Network-topology integrity checking

• Cisco Discovery Protocol

• Cisco Virtual Trunking Protocol (VTP)

• Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) Version 1 (RFCs 1155-1157)

• SNMP Version 2c

• Cisco Workgroup MIB

• Ethernet MIB (RFC 1643)

• Ethernet Repeater MIB (RFC 1516)

• SNMP MIB II (RFC 1213)

• Remote Monitoring (RMON) (RFC 1757)

• RMON II (RFC 2021)

• Interface table (RFC 1573)

• Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)

• Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN)

• Enhanced Switched Port Analyzer (ESPAN)

• Port snooping and connection steering

• Standard Cisco IOS Software security capabilities: passwords and TACACS+

• Telnet, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP), and BOOTP for management access

Physical Specifications

Table 7. Physical Specifications of Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Chassis

Specification

WS-C4503-E and WS-C4503

WS-C4506-E and WS-C4506

WS-C4507R-E and WS-C4507R

WS-C4510R-E and WS-C4510R

Dimensions (H x W x D)

12.25 x 17.31 x 12.50 in. (31.12 x 43.97 x 31.70 cm)

17.38 x 17.31 x 12.50 in. (44.13 x 43.97 x 31.70 cm)

19.19 x 17.31 x 12.50 in. (48.74 x 43.97 x 31.70 cm

24.35 x 17.31 x 12.50 in. (61.84 x 43.97 x 31.70 cm)

Rack Units (RU)

7 RU

10 RU

11 RU

14 RU

Chassis Weight (with fan tray)

32.25 lb (14.63 kg)

40.50 lb (18.37 kg)

44.50 lb (20.19 kg)

54.50 lb (24.73 kg)

Mounting

19- and 23-in. rack compatible (19-in. rack and cable guide hardware included)

19- and 23-in. rack compatible (19-in. rack and cable guide hardware included)

19- and 23-in. rack compatible (19-in. rack and cable guide hardware included)

19- and 23-in. rack compatible (19-in. rack and cable guide hardware included)

Power Supply Indicators and Interfaces

• Fan cooling: Integrated in hot-insertion/hot-extraction unit

• Good: Green

• Fail: Red (faulty)

• SNMP MIB supported

Table 8. Cisco Catalyst 4500-E and Classic 4500 Series Power Supply Specifications (Data Only)

Power Supply

1000W AC

1400W AC

1400W DC Triple Input

Integrated PoE

No (data only)

No (data Only)

No (data only)

Input Current (rated)

12A at 100 VAC, 5A at 240 VAC

16A at 100 VAC, 7A at 240 VAC

2x -48 VDC at 15A

1x -48 VDC at 12.5A

Output Current (data)

• 12V at 83.4A
• 3.3V at 12.2A
• 12V at 113.4A
• 3.3V at 12.2A
• 12V at 1360W
• 3.3V at 40W

Output Power Redundant Mode (data)

1000W + 40W

1360W + 40W

1400W + 40W

Output Power Combined Mode (data)

1667W

2473W

-

Heat Dissipation

943 Btus per hour

1048 Btus per hour

1048 Btus per hour

Holdup Time

20 ms

20 ms

20 ms

Hot Swappable

Yes

Yes

Yes

Table 9. Cisco Catalyst 4500-E and Classic 4500 Series Power Supply Specifications (Data and PoE)

Power Supply

1300W AC

2800W AC

4200W AC

6000 AC

1400W DC with PEM

2500W AC-Power Shelf

Integrated PoE

Yes (up to 800W)

Yes (up to 1400W)

Yes (up to 3855W)

Yes (up to 4800W)

Up to 7500W (minus the power consumed for data) when connected directly to a DC power plant or 2 external AC power shelves

2500W per power supply; 5000W per shelf (minus the power consumed for data)

IEEE 802.3af-Compliant PoE

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Input Current (rated)

• 16A at 100 VAC
• 7A at 240 VAC

16A at 200 VAC

• 2x 12A at 100VAC

Or

• 2x 12A at 200VAC
• 2x 12A at 100VAC

Or

• 2x 16A at 200VAC
• 31A at -60 VDC (data only)
• 180A at -48 VDC (PoE)

15A at 200 VAC

Output Current (data)

• 12V at 84.7A
• 3.3V at 12.5A
• 12V at 113.3A
• 3.3V at 12.1A
• 12V at 115.3A
• 3.3V at 12.5A
• 12V at 186.9A
• 3.3V at 12.5A
• 12V at 120A
• 3.3V at 10A

-52 VDC at 50A (total output per supply)

Output Current (PoE)

-50V at 16.7A

-50V at 28A

-50V at 77.1A (200V)

-50V at 38A (100V)

-50V at 100.0A (200V)

-50V at 38.5A (120V)

140A at -48/-60 VDC

-52 VDC at 50A (total output per supply)

Output Power Redundant Mode (data)

1000W + 40W

1360W + 40W

1383W + 40W

2200W + 40W

1360W + 40W

Up to 1400W (through DC supply)

Output Power Redundant Mode (PoE)

800W maximum per power supply

1400W maximum per power supply

• 3700W (220V)
• 1850W (110V)
• 4800W (220V)
• 1850W (110V)

Up to 7500W (minus the power consumed for data)

2500W per supply (minus the power consumed for data)

Output Power Combined Mode (data)

1667W

2473W

2766W

4400W

-

-

Output Power Combined Mode (PoE)

1333W

2333W

6700W (220V)

3360W (110V)

8700W (220V)

3360W (110V)

3800W (100V)

-

Heat Dissipation

1568 Btus per hour

2387 Btus per hour

3580 BTU/hr

2720 BTU/hr

Data only: 1591 Btus per hour

Data and voice: 2905 Btus per hour

1210 Btus per hour, per power supply

Holdup Time

20 ms

20 ms

20 ms

20 ms

4 ms

20 ms

Number of 802.3af Class 2 Power Devices Supported with 1 Power Supply (1+1)

106

186

• 384 power devices (200V)
• 245 power devices (100V)
• 384 power devices (200V)
• 245 power devices (100V)

384

384

Number of 802.3af Class 0 and 3 Power Devices Supported with 1 Power Supply (1+1)

48

84

• 223 power devices (200V)
• 111 power devices (100V)
• 289 power devices (200V)
• 111 power devices (100V)

384

384

Hot Swappable

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Additional notes for Table 8 and 9:

• Output power is per power supply, unless otherwise stated.

• Heat dissipation numbers represent the power-conversion losses of the power supply in operation.

• The number of power devices supported will depend on customer configuration.

Fan Trays

Each Cisco Catalyst 4500-E Series and classic Catalyst 4500 Series chassis uses a single fan tray for cooling. All fan trays are composed of independent fans. If one fan fails, the system will continue to operate without a significant degradation in cooling. The system will detect and notify the user (through LED, command-line interface [CLI], and SNMP) that a fan has failed and the tray needs to be replaced. Catalyst 4500-E Series fans cannot be interchanged with classic Catalyst 4500 Series fans. The classic Catalyst 4500 Series chassis needs an E-Series fan tray in order to support the Metro Supervisor Engine 6-E.

Fabric-Redundancy Modules (Cisco WS-C4507R-E, WS-C4510R-E, WS-C4507R, WS-C4510R Only)

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 and 4500-E Series redundancy scheme uses removable fabric-redundancy modules on the passive backplane to switch traffic to the active supervisor engine. There is one fabric-redundancy module per line card. Fabric-redundancy modules and redundant clocks ship standard with every Cisco Catalyst 4507R-E, 4507R, 4510R-E, and 4510R chassis. Fabric-redundancy modules cannot be interchanged between the Catalyst 4500-E and classic Catalyst 4500 chassis. Spare fabric-redundancy modules and clock modules are available for serviceability.

Environmental Conditions

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 and 4500-E Series require the following conditions:

• Operating temperature: 32 to 104ºF (0 to 40ºC)

• Storage temperature: -40 to 167ºF (-40 to 75ºC)

• Relative humidity: 10 to 90 percent, noncondensing

• Operating altitude: -60 to 2000 meters (m)

Regulatory Standards Compliance

Table 10 lists the regulatory standards compliance of the Cisco Catalyst 4500 and 4500-ESeries.

Table 10. Regulatory Standards Compliance

Specification

Standard

Regulatory Compliance

CE Marking

Safety

• UL 60950
• CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950
• EN 60950
• IEC 60950
• TS 001
• AS/NZS 3260

EMC

• FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
• ICES-003 Class A
• EN55022 Class A
• CISPR22 Class A
• AS/NZS 3548 Class A
• VCCI Class A
• EN 55022
• EN 55024
• EN 61000-6-1
• EN 50082-1
• EN 61000-3-2
• EN 61000-3-3
• ETS 300 386

Industry EMC, Safety, and Environmental Standards

• NEBS Level 3
• ETS 300 019 Storage Class 1.1
• ETS 300 019 Transportation Class 2.3
• ETS 300 019 Stationary Use Class 3.1
• ETS 300 386

Telecom (E1)

• CTR 12/13
• CTR 4
• ACA TS016

Telecom (T1)

• FCC Part 68
• Canada CS-03
• JATE Green Book

Ordering Information

Table 11 lists the ordering information for chassis, power supplies, supervisor engines, and memory that are commonly used with the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series.

Table 11. Ordering Information

Product Number

Description

WS-C4503-E

Cisco Catalyst E-Series 4503 switch (3-slot chassis), fan, no power supply

WS-C4506-E

Cisco Catalyst E-Series 4506 switch (6-slot chassis), fan, no power supply

WS-C4507R-E

Cisco Catalyst E-Series 4507R switch (7-slot chassis), fan, no power supply, redundant supervisor capable

WS-C4510R-E

Cisco Catalyst E-Series 4510R switch (10-slot chassis), fan, no power supply; redundant supervisor capable

WS-C4503

Cisco Catalyst 4503 classic switch (3-slot chassis), fan, no power supply

WS-C4506

Cisco Catalyst 4506 classic switch (6-slot chassis), fan, no power supply

WS-C4507R

Cisco Catalyst 4507R classic switch (7-slot chassis), fan, no power supply, supports redundant supervisor engines

WS-C4510R

Cisco Catalyst 4510R classic switch (10-slot chassis), fan, no power supply; supports redundant supervisor engines

PWR-C45-1000AC

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 1000W AC power supply (data only)

PWR-C45-1400AC

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 1400W AC power supply (data only)

PWR-C45-1300ACV

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 1300W AC power supply (with integrated PoE)

PWR-C45-2800ACV

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 2800W AC power supply (with integrated PoE)

PWR-C45-4200ACV

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 4200W AC power supply (with integrated PoE)

PWR-C45-1400DC-P

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 1400W DC power supply with integrated power entry module (PEM)

PWR-C45-1400DC

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series triple input 1400W DC power supply (data only)

WS-P4502-1PSU

Catalyst 4500 Series auxiliary power shelf (2-slot), including 1 PWR-4502

PWR-4502

Catalyst 4500 Series auxiliary power-shelf redundant power supply

PWR-4502

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus

WS-X4013+

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus-TS, twelve 10/100/1000 PoE (RJ-45) and eight 1000-X SFP ports included on supervisor-engine faceplate

WS-X4013+TS

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE

WS-X4013+10GE

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Supervisor Engine IV

WS-X4515

Cisco Catalyst 4000/4500 Supervisor Engine V

WS-X4516

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE

WS-X45-Sup6-E

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine 6-E

MEM-C4K-FLD64M

Compact Flash memory, 64-MB option

MEM-C4K-FLD128M

Compact Flash memory, 128-MB option

MEM-X45-512MB-E

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine 6-E, 512-MB option

Warranty

Cisco Catalyst 4500 E-Series and Catalyst 4500 switches are covered by the Cisco Limited Lifetime Hardware Warranty. For more information, see this document on Cisco.com: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/warranty/English/LH2DEN__.html

Note: If you purchased Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Chassis before May 1, 2009, it is covered by the Cisco 90-Day Limited Hardware Warranty. For more information, see this document on Cisco.com: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/warranty/English/901DEN__.html

Cisco Technical Support Services

Cisco offers Cisco Technical Support Services to help ensure that your Cisco products operate efficiently, remain highly available, and benefit from current system software to assist you in effectively managing your network service while controlling operational costs.

Cisco Technical Support Services provide significant benefits that go beyond what is offered under the Cisco warranty policy.

Services available under a Cisco SMARTnet® service contract that are not covered under a warranty include the following:

• Latest software updates

• Rapid replacement of hardware in next-day, 4-hour, or 2-hour dispatch options

• Ongoing technical support through Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC)

• Registered access to http://www.cisco.com

Tables 12 and 13 list the components and competitive differentiators of Cisco Technical Support Services.

Table 12. Technical Support Services-Components

Service Feature Overview

Benefits

Software Support

Offers maintenance and minor and major updates for licensed feature set. Downloading new maintenance releases, patches, or updates of Cisco IOS Software helps to enhance and extend the useful life of Cisco devices. Through major software updates it is possible to extend the life of equipment and maximize application technology investments by:

• Increasing the performance of current functions
• Adding new capability that, in many cases, requires no additional hardware investment
• Enhancing network and application availability, reliability, and stability

TAC Support

With more than 1000 highly trained customer support engineers, 390 CCIE® certifications, and access to 13,000 research and development engineers, Cisco TAC complements your in-house staff with a high level of knowledge in voice, video, and data communications networking technology. Its sophisticated call-routing system quickly routes calls to the correct technology personnel. The Cisco TAC is available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

Cisco.com

This award-winning Website provides 24-hour access to an extensive collection of online product and technology information, interactive network-management and troubleshooting tools, and knowledge-transfer resources that can help customers reduce costs by increasing staff self-sufficiency and productivity.

Advance Hardware Replacement

Advance replacement and onsite field-engineer options supply fast access to replacement hardware and field resources for installing hardware, minimizing the risk of potential network downtime.

Table 13. Technical Support Services-Competitive Differentiators

Feature

Benefits

Worldwide Virtual Lab

• TAC Training
• Boot Camps
• Tech Calls

This extensive lab of Cisco equipment and Cisco IOS Software releases provides an invaluable engineering resource and knowledge base for training, product information, and recreation and testing of selected network issues to help decrease time to resolution.

Tech Forums

Cisco is committed to providing customers the latest in technology support. These TAC training programs assist customers in case avoidance as well as provide knowledge transfer of Cisco networking expertise.

Cisco Live

A powerful suite of Internet-enabled tools with firewall-friendly features; these secure, encrypted Java applets can turn a simple phone call into an interactive collaboration session, allowing a customer and Cisco TAC support engineer to work together more effectively.

Global Logistics

Delivers award-winning, worldwide hardware-replacement support with 650 depots, covering 120 countries, at a US$2.3 billion investment in inventory, using 10,000 onsite field engineers.

Cisco IOS Software

Employs 100 discrete technologies with more than 2000 features. 400 new features are added each year. Cisco IOS Software is installed in more than 10 million devices and is running on more than 10,000 networks worldwide. It operates on the world's largest IPv6 and VoIP networks and in all major service provider networks worldwide.




ORANGE INFORMATIC COMMUNICATION
Tòa nhà OIC Số 14 Lô 11A Trung Hòa / Cầu Giấy / Hà Nội

Tel: (84-4) 37332122 - Fax: (84-4) 37338787

OIC chỉ bán sản phẩm Cisco chính hãng có CQ của Cisco System Việt Nam